Road casualty figures revealed by IAM

29/07/2014
Highways Reporters

The Institute of Advanced Motorists (IAM) has revealed the local authority areas that have performed best and worst for reducing the number of people killed or seriously injured on their roads last year.

The top three areas for reductions are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets and Chester/Chester West; with some 98, 81 and 78 fewer people respectively killed or seriously injured on the roads in these local authority areas in 2013 compared to 2012.

Conversely the three worst performing areas are Lancashire, Kent and Cumbria. In Lancashire 72 more people were killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year; in Kent it was 70 more and Cumbria 43 more.

The top 10 best performing areas in the UK, according to statistics on reported casualties from the Department of Transport (DfT), are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets, Chester/Chester West, Suffolk, Hackney, Staffordshire, Islington, Greenwich, Gloucestershire and Redbridge.

The bottom 10 local authority areas consist of Lancashire, Kent, Cumbria, Norfolk, East Sussex, Rotherham, Wirral, Surrey, Worcester and Hampshire.

Simon Best, chief executive of the Institute of Advanced Motorists, said: “Figures will always vary from year to year but the wide variations do suggest that some councils are much better at putting measures in place that are having a marked difference in reducing the numbers of deaths and serious injuries on their roads.

“As the economy improves spending on road safety must be seen as a priority across the whole of the UK with clear strategies in place to reduce the number of people killed or seriously injured on our roads. Even one death or injured person on our roads is one too many.”

The top and bottom ten authorities, with numbers of killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year, are as follows:

Biggest reductions:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Nottinghamshire345443-98
Tower Hamlets87168-81
Chester West and Chester136214-78
Suffolk291362-71
Hackney83147-64
Staffordshire165221-56
Islington71122-51
Greenwich2873-45
Gloucestershire213255-42
Redbridge5193-42

 

Biggest increases:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Lancashire64257072
Kent59452470
Cumbria23919643
Norfolk39235240
East Sussex33930534
Rotherham1138627
Wirral1269927
Surrey59957425
Worcestershire18616224
Hampshire70668422
Highways jobs

Senior Traffic Engineer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council
£32.029 - £34.788 career grade
We need an enthusiastic and experienced traffic engineer to manage our Traffic Team. East Riding of Yorkshire
Recuriter: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Senior Community Infrastructure Levy Administration Officer

London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and London Borough of Wandsworth
£32,643 - £44,373
The successful candidate will play a key role in ensuring Richmond and Wandsworth Councils mitigate the... London (Greater)
Recuriter: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and London Borough of Wandsworth

Engineer (Structures and Tunnel)

Medway Council
£31,385 - £37,053
Exciting opportunity has arisen to work within the highways department in Medway Council... Rochester, Kent
Recuriter: Medway Council

Principal Information and Monitoring Officer

London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and London Borough of Wandsworth
£40,183-£47,274 (Grade PO5)
Opportunity has arisen within the Spatial and Transport Planning service for a team leader with demonstrable practical experience of... London (Greater)
Recuriter: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and London Borough of Wandsworth

Senior Community Infrastructure Levy Administration Officer

London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and London Borough of Wandsworth
£32,643-£44,373 (Linked Grade PO2- PO4)
There has never been a more challenging – or rewarding – time to work for Richmond and Wandsworth.  London (Greater)
Recuriter: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and London Borough of Wandsworth

Senior Engineer – Highways Development Service (HDS)

North Yorkshire County Council
£38,813 - £42,683 pa
We are looking for someone to join the Development Management Team in a new post. Northallerton, North Yorkshire
Recuriter: North Yorkshire County Council

Executive Director of Place

Northumberland County Council
£142,417 - £153,384
This role is at the heart of helping shape and lead the successful delivery of environmental and transport services... Northumberland
Recuriter: Northumberland County Council

Senior Development Management Engineer – Section 38

Warwickshire County Council
£37,849 - £39,782
Due to the nature of the role the ability to travel effectively throughout Warwickshire is essential. Warwick, Warwickshire
Recuriter: Warwickshire County Council

Partnerships & Activities Manager

London Borough of Bexley
£31,353 - £36,876
Currently seeking an experienced manager to work in the Parks and Open Spaces Team of Bexley Council’s Communities Department. Bexley (City/Town), London (Greater)
Recuriter: London Borough of Bexley

Chartered Environmental Health Traineeships– 3 Jobs

Kirklees Metropolitan Council
National Minimum Wage (Age appropriate) plus enhancements for night time working
This traineeship opportunity is for graduates to undertake the new Chartered Institute of Environmental Health (CIEH)... Kirklees, West Yorkshire
Recuriter: Kirklees Metropolitan Council

Senior Traffic Signals Engineer

Luton Borough Council
£34,788 - £37,849 a year
We have an exciting opportunity in the Highways Services team Luton, Bedfordshire
Recuriter: Luton Borough Council

Corporate Director, Environment & Sustainable Transport

Newham London Borough Council
Competitive Salary
For further information about this exciting opportunity click... Newham, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Newham London Borough Council

Conservation Officer

Telford & Wrekin Council
£31,371 - £33,799 
We are not afraid of a challenge… Are you?   Wellington, Telford (GB)
Recuriter: Telford & Wrekin Council

Principal Urban Design Officer

Royal Borough of Greenwich
£44.607 - £47.511
Seeking an experienced urban design professional to work in the Planning Policy Team in the Royal Borough’s Planning and... Greenwich, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Royal Borough of Greenwich

Environmental Health Team Manager (Noise)

Royal Borough of Greenwich
£44607 - £47511
We would like to hear from exceptional candidates with a can-do attitude who think laterally when solving problems.  Greenwich, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Royal Borough of Greenwich

Refuse Drivers - Rolling Advert, applications checked fortnightly

Royal Borough of Greenwich
£29,228.52 to £30,766.08 (including London Weighting and Contractual Overtime).
It is an exciting time in Waste and Street Services at the Royal Borough of Greenwich. Greenwich, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Royal Borough of Greenwich

Principal Transport Planner (LEN & Healthy Streets)

Camden London Borough Council
£40,829 - £47,360
Looking for a highly motivated Principal Transport Planner to project manage, and deliver, these two transformational schemes... Camden, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Camden London Borough Council

Streetscene Mechanic

Ryedale District Council
45 hrs £28,989 to £35,008. 37 hrs £23,836 to £28,785.
Are you a fully qualified HGV/LGV mechanic? North Yorkshire
Recuriter: Ryedale District Council

Engineer

Cambridgeshire County Council
£33,153 - £35,755
As a key member of the Projects Team you will have experience of the development, planning, design and implementation of transport infrastructure. Cambridgeshire
Recuriter: Cambridgeshire County Council

Road Safety Engineer

Cambridgeshire County Council
£21,589 - £31,371
Looking for a candidate who can participate in developing and delivering technically sound highway engineering solutions, to maintain and... Cambridgeshire
Recuriter: Cambridgeshire County Council

Highways on Fridays

Latest Issue

latest magazine issue

Zero carbon roads?

Modelling the future

A breath of fresh air

View the latest issue

Latest Video