Road casualty figures revealed by IAM

29/07/2014
Highways Reporters

The Institute of Advanced Motorists (IAM) has revealed the local authority areas that have performed best and worst for reducing the number of people killed or seriously injured on their roads last year.

The top three areas for reductions are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets and Chester/Chester West; with some 98, 81 and 78 fewer people respectively killed or seriously injured on the roads in these local authority areas in 2013 compared to 2012.

Conversely the three worst performing areas are Lancashire, Kent and Cumbria. In Lancashire 72 more people were killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year; in Kent it was 70 more and Cumbria 43 more.

The top 10 best performing areas in the UK, according to statistics on reported casualties from the Department of Transport (DfT), are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets, Chester/Chester West, Suffolk, Hackney, Staffordshire, Islington, Greenwich, Gloucestershire and Redbridge.

The bottom 10 local authority areas consist of Lancashire, Kent, Cumbria, Norfolk, East Sussex, Rotherham, Wirral, Surrey, Worcester and Hampshire.

Simon Best, chief executive of the Institute of Advanced Motorists, said: “Figures will always vary from year to year but the wide variations do suggest that some councils are much better at putting measures in place that are having a marked difference in reducing the numbers of deaths and serious injuries on their roads.

“As the economy improves spending on road safety must be seen as a priority across the whole of the UK with clear strategies in place to reduce the number of people killed or seriously injured on our roads. Even one death or injured person on our roads is one too many.”

The top and bottom ten authorities, with numbers of killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year, are as follows:

Biggest reductions:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Nottinghamshire345443-98
Tower Hamlets87168-81
Chester West and Chester136214-78
Suffolk291362-71
Hackney83147-64
Staffordshire165221-56
Islington71122-51
Greenwich2873-45
Gloucestershire213255-42
Redbridge5193-42

 

Biggest increases:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Lancashire64257072
Kent59452470
Cumbria23919643
Norfolk39235240
East Sussex33930534
Rotherham1138627
Wirral1269927
Surrey59957425
Worcestershire18616224
Hampshire70668422
Highways jobs

Highways Asset & Maintenance Manager

Brighton & Hove City Council
£42,806 - £46,326
Looking to recruit a new Highways Asset and Maintenance Manager Brighton, East Sussex
Recuriter: Brighton & Hove City Council

Senior Development Engineer

Bristol City Council
£27,358 - £33,136
Bristol is an exciting, and culturally thriving Regional Capital City of Bristol
Recuriter: Bristol City Council

Executive Director Place & Economy

Peterborough City & Cambridgeshire County Councils
Competitive salary
The opportunity to combine major services across a city and a county to contribute to the delivery of future growth and Infrastructure Cambridgeshire
Recuriter: Peterborough City & Cambridgeshire County Councils

Head of Culture & Place

The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council
up to £78,800 plus PRP
This could not be a more important time to join Kensington and Chelsea Kensington and Chelsea, London (Greater)
Recuriter: The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council

Director for Cleaner, Greener & Cultural Services

The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council
up to £103,500 plus PRP
This could not be a more important time to join Kensington and Chelsea Kensington and Chelsea, London (Greater)
Recuriter: The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council

Director for Public Protection

The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council
up to £103,500 plus PRP
This could not be a more important time to join Kensington and Chelsea Kensington and Chelsea, London (Greater)
Recuriter: The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council

Chief Executive

Luton Borough Council
Luton Borough Council
Recuriter: Luton Borough Council

Head of Democratic Services

Ealing London Borough Council
£58,650.00 - £61,737.00
Ealing is an exciting place to live and work, and local democracy is at the heart of its success. Ealing, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Ealing London Borough Council

Director of Development and Environment

North Somerset Council
circa £125,000 p.a.
We are looking for an experienced and enthusiastic individual to maintain momentum on delivery of our regeneration and placemaking aspirations Somerset
Recuriter: North Somerset Council

Development Officer/Senior Development Officer

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
£28,221 - £35,229 / £33,136 - £41,846
Seeking an individual to lead on all aspects of Highways advice to a busy Development Management team Solihull, West Midlands
Recuriter: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Highways Asset & Maintenance Manager

Brighton & Hove City Council
£42,806 - £46,326
Looking to recruit a new Highways Asset and Maintenance Manager Brighton, East Sussex
Recuriter: Brighton & Hove City Council

Commercial Manager

Leicester City Council
£41,846 - £44,697
Seeking for a Comercial Manager to work for the Leicester City Council. Leicester, Leicestershire
Recuriter: Leicester City Council

Senior Highways Development Engineer

Leeds City Council
£37,107 - £39,961
Seeking to appoint an experienced highways engineer or transport planner. Leeds, West Yorkshire
Recuriter: Leeds City Council

Trainee Deputy Editor of Bridge Design & Engineering

Bridge Design & Engineering
£24,000-26,000
Bd&e is looking for a structural or civil engineering graduate with a passion for bridges. Dorset
Recuriter: Bridge Design & Engineering

Strategic Transport Project Development Officer

Hull City Council
£36.153 - £39.002
Would you like to work in the successful UK City of Culture? Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Recuriter: Hull City Council

Project Lead

Hull City Council
£45.181 - £48.563
Would you like to work in the successful UK City of Culture? Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Recuriter: Hull City Council

Highway Development Control Officer

Hull City Council
£31.401 - £34.106
Would you like to work in the successful UK City of Culture? Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Recuriter: Hull City Council

Highway / Traffic Development / Design Technician - Three posts

Hull City Council
£28221 - £30756
Would you like to work in the successful UK City of Culture? Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Recuriter: Hull City Council

Assistant Director - Economy & Regeneration

Babergh & Mid Suffolk
Up to £72k
Quality of work, quality of life, along with a generous relocation package and flexible working patterns. Ipswich, Suffolk
Recuriter: Babergh & Mid Suffolk

Assistant Director - Environment & Commercial Services

Babergh & Mid Suffolk
Up to £72k
Quality of work, quality of life, along with a generous relocation package and flexible working patterns Ipswich, Suffolk
Recuriter: Babergh & Mid Suffolk

Chief Executive

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
c£160,000
Barnsley is a Council with ambition, flair and imagination Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Recuriter: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Download your Highways App

Google App Apple App

Highways on Fridays

Latest Issue

latest magazine issue

Includes:

  • Interviews with Jesse Norman and Jim O'Sullivan
  • Michael Matheson on road safety in Scotland
  • Traffex Road Expo Scotland review
View the latest issue

Latest Video