Road casualty figures revealed by IAM

29/07/2014
Highways Reporters

The Institute of Advanced Motorists (IAM) has revealed the local authority areas that have performed best and worst for reducing the number of people killed or seriously injured on their roads last year.

The top three areas for reductions are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets and Chester/Chester West; with some 98, 81 and 78 fewer people respectively killed or seriously injured on the roads in these local authority areas in 2013 compared to 2012.

Conversely the three worst performing areas are Lancashire, Kent and Cumbria. In Lancashire 72 more people were killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year; in Kent it was 70 more and Cumbria 43 more.

The top 10 best performing areas in the UK, according to statistics on reported casualties from the Department of Transport (DfT), are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets, Chester/Chester West, Suffolk, Hackney, Staffordshire, Islington, Greenwich, Gloucestershire and Redbridge.

The bottom 10 local authority areas consist of Lancashire, Kent, Cumbria, Norfolk, East Sussex, Rotherham, Wirral, Surrey, Worcester and Hampshire.

Simon Best, chief executive of the Institute of Advanced Motorists, said: “Figures will always vary from year to year but the wide variations do suggest that some councils are much better at putting measures in place that are having a marked difference in reducing the numbers of deaths and serious injuries on their roads.

“As the economy improves spending on road safety must be seen as a priority across the whole of the UK with clear strategies in place to reduce the number of people killed or seriously injured on our roads. Even one death or injured person on our roads is one too many.”

The top and bottom ten authorities, with numbers of killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year, are as follows:

Biggest reductions:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Nottinghamshire345443-98
Tower Hamlets87168-81
Chester West and Chester136214-78
Suffolk291362-71
Hackney83147-64
Staffordshire165221-56
Islington71122-51
Greenwich2873-45
Gloucestershire213255-42
Redbridge5193-42

 

Biggest increases:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Lancashire64257072
Kent59452470
Cumbria23919643
Norfolk39235240
East Sussex33930534
Rotherham1138627
Wirral1269927
Surrey59957425
Worcestershire18616224
Hampshire70668422
Highways jobs

Transport Development Control Team Leader

Oxfordshire County Council
£48,551 - £55,374
We need visionary Team Leaders to help our people meet their targets. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Programme Manager Central

Oxfordshire County Council
£37,107 - £43,757
We’re on a mission to enhance Oxfordshire – and with you by our side, that vision just became a reality. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Infrastructure Locality Lead

Oxfordshire County Council
£48,551 - £55,374
We need visionary Team Leaders to help our people meet their targets. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Growth & Place Special Projects Officers

Oxfordshire County Council
£48,551 - £55,374
Join us in a large-scale role that will span several years, and play a vital part in supporting major infrastructure schemes. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Site Inspectors

Oxfordshire County Council
£29,909- £36,153
You will provide specialist technical support to some of the most imaginative transport and town planning challenges imaginable. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Planning Obligations Team Member

Oxfordshire County Council
£21,074 - £29,055
You will witness first-hand the exciting developments currently taking place in Oxfordshire Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Planning Obligations Manager

Oxfordshire County Council
£37,107 - £47,575
Committed to supporting growth across the county, you will ensure financial contributions are being actively and efficiently managed. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Assistant Planners (Transport & General)

Oxfordshire County Council
£21,074 - £29,055
You will witness first-hand the exciting developments currently taking place in Oxfordshire. Oxford, Oxfordshire
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

Planners (Transport & General)

Oxfordshire County Council
£29,909 - £36,153
You will provide specialist technical support to some of the most imaginative transport and town planning challenges imaginable. Oxford
Recuriter: Oxfordshire County Council

High Speed 2 (HS2) Community Liaison Advisor

East Midlands Shared Services
£31,464
Leicestershire County Council is looking for someone to support our proactive approach to HS2 Phase 2b for Leicestershire Leicestershire
Recuriter: East Midlands Shared Services

High Speed 2 (HS2) Project Manager

East Midlands Shared Services
£39,903
Leicestershire County Council is looking for someone to manage a proactive approach to HS2 Phase 2b for Leicestershire. Leicestershire
Recuriter: East Midlands Shared Services

High Speed 2 (HS2) Programme Lead

East Midlands Shared Services
£59,652
Leicestershire County Council is looking for someone to lead a proactive approach to HS2 Phase 2b for Leicestershire. Leicestershire
Recuriter: East Midlands Shared Services

Lincolnshire Waste Partnership Programme Delivery Manager

Lincolnshire County Council
£38,052 - £42,806
The Lincolnshire Waste Partnership (LWP) is seeking a committed and enthusiastic Programme Delivery Manager Lincolnshire
Recuriter: Lincolnshire County Council

Head of Customs

St Helena
£55k pa, taxable in St Helena; a tax free International Supplement will also apply
Could you lead the HMCE team to efficiently implement the Customs & Excise Ordinance in border protection Saint Helena (SH)
Recuriter: St Helena

Highways Maintenance Manager

Plymouth City Council
£37,107 to £41,846
We are looking for a dynamic Highways Manager to lead and co-ordinate all our maintenance activities Plymouth, Devon
Recuriter: Plymouth City Council

Neighbourhood Services Operations Manager

East Lindsey District Council
£30,756 - £35,229 per annum (Grade 7)
This is an exciting opportunity to oversee the delivery of the cleansing and grounds maintenance function in one of the largest Districts of the UK Manby, Louth
Recuriter: East Lindsey District Council

Assistant Highways Officer (North & South Kesteven)

Lincolnshire County Council
£19,819 - £22,401
Lincolnshire County Council is looking to recruit an Assistant Highways Officer to support the Local Highways Management Team Lincolnshire
Recuriter: Lincolnshire County Council

Chief Executive

Sutton London Borough Council
Competitive Salary
We believe that such important agendas require exemplary leadership. Sutton, London (Greater)
Recuriter: Sutton London Borough Council

Project Engineers

North Yorkshire County Council
£24,313 to £34,788, dependent upon experience.
We are looking for Project Engineers to join our Highways and Transportation service based across North Yorkshire. North Yorkshire
Recuriter: North Yorkshire County Council

Improvement/Maintenance Managers

North Yorkshire County Council
Up to £49,003, including winter working allowances
Are you an experienced professional looking for a management opportunity? North Yorkshire
Recuriter: North Yorkshire County Council

Download your Highways App

Google App Apple App

Highways on Fridays

Latest Issue

latest magazine issue

Including:

  • Highways heroes
  • Highways Awards results
  • Traffex Road Expo Scotland show guide
View the latest issue

Latest Video