Road casualty figures revealed by IAM

29/07/2014
Highways Reporters

The Institute of Advanced Motorists (IAM) has revealed the local authority areas that have performed best and worst for reducing the number of people killed or seriously injured on their roads last year.

The top three areas for reductions are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets and Chester/Chester West; with some 98, 81 and 78 fewer people respectively killed or seriously injured on the roads in these local authority areas in 2013 compared to 2012.

Conversely the three worst performing areas are Lancashire, Kent and Cumbria. In Lancashire 72 more people were killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year; in Kent it was 70 more and Cumbria 43 more.

The top 10 best performing areas in the UK, according to statistics on reported casualties from the Department of Transport (DfT), are Nottinghamshire, Tower Hamlets, Chester/Chester West, Suffolk, Hackney, Staffordshire, Islington, Greenwich, Gloucestershire and Redbridge.

The bottom 10 local authority areas consist of Lancashire, Kent, Cumbria, Norfolk, East Sussex, Rotherham, Wirral, Surrey, Worcester and Hampshire.

Simon Best, chief executive of the Institute of Advanced Motorists, said: “Figures will always vary from year to year but the wide variations do suggest that some councils are much better at putting measures in place that are having a marked difference in reducing the numbers of deaths and serious injuries on their roads.

“As the economy improves spending on road safety must be seen as a priority across the whole of the UK with clear strategies in place to reduce the number of people killed or seriously injured on our roads. Even one death or injured person on our roads is one too many.”

The top and bottom ten authorities, with numbers of killed or seriously injured in 2013 compared to the previous year, are as follows:

Biggest reductions:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Nottinghamshire345443-98
Tower Hamlets87168-81
Chester West and Chester136214-78
Suffolk291362-71
Hackney83147-64
Staffordshire165221-56
Islington71122-51
Greenwich2873-45
Gloucestershire213255-42
Redbridge5193-42

 

Biggest increases:





































































Local authority area20132012Difference
Lancashire64257072
Kent59452470
Cumbria23919643
Norfolk39235240
East Sussex33930534
Rotherham1138627
Wirral1269927
Surrey59957425
Worcestershire18616224
Hampshire70668422

Latest Issue

latest magazine issue

INSIDE:

  • COP26: The sector reacts
  • Road pricing: Putting the theory into practice
View the latest issue


Highways jobs

Rights Of Way Officer

£27,741 - £29,577
We are looking for a candidate who has practical experience of working with Rights of Way and access issues and... Cambridgeshire
Recruiter: Cambridgeshire County Council

Highways Projects Manager

Up to £38,326.08 p.a.
We are looking for an experienced, skilled and competent Highways Projects Manager to help deliver a wide range of... Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
Recruiter: Broxbourne Borough Council

Assistant Director of Environment and Regulatory Services

circa £84,000
As Assistant Director of Environment and Regulatory Services, you will be responsible for core ‘front-line’ place-based services, including... Bolton, Greater Manchester
Recruiter: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

Heads of Service

£57,636 - £58,509 pa
It’s an exciting time to join us here in West Lancs as we are looking for 3 inspirational leaders who have the energy and drive to... Lancashire
Recruiter: West Lancashire Borough Council

Senior Engineer- Highways

£23,080- £30,451
Our Highways Service is growing to reflect the increase in investment. Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Recruiter: Kirklees Metropolitan Council

Environmental Data Officer

£26,592
In this role you will collect, maintain and manage high quality energy and environmental data, and providing... Camden, London (Greater)
Recruiter: Camden London Borough Council

Senior Engineer - Highways Asset Maintenance

£39,854 to £43,741 (Pay Award Pending)
There’s never been a more exciting time to join Doncaster Council. Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Recruiter: Doncaster Council

Director of Environmental & Community Services

Up to £90,096 per annum
We seek an energetic and committed Director who has the right motivations and values; someone who is... Long Eaton, Nottingham
Recruiter: Erewash Borough Council

Transport Infrastructure Commissioning Officer

£30,451 to £34,728 per annum
We have a great opportunity in Somerset to join our Highways and Transport Service. Taunton, Somerset
Recruiter: Somerset County Council

Team Manager Band 3 – Environment Strategy & Change

£46,845 - £48,849 per annum
This is the perfect time to join St Helens and become part of our exhilarating journey and help build our legacy for the future. St Helens, Merseyside
Recruiter: St. Helens Metropolitan Borough Council

Noise and Nuisance Officer

£32,301 - £35,949 per annum
To be successful in the Noise and Nuisance Team you will need a genuine commitment to... Kensington and Chelsea, London (Greater)
Recruiter: The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Council

Team Manager Band 3 - Fleet, Depot & Security

£46,845 - £48,849 per annum
This is the perfect time to join St Helens and become part of our exhilarating journey and help build our legacy for the future. St Helens, Merseyside
Recruiter: St. Helens Metropolitan Borough Council

Minibus Driver

Hourly rate
North Yorkshire County Council
Recruiter: North Yorkshire County Council

Minibus Driver

Hourly rate
North Yorkshire County Council
Recruiter: North Yorkshire County Council

Minibus Driver

Hourly rate
North Yorkshire County Council
Recruiter: North Yorkshire County Council

Minibus Driver

Hourly rate
North Yorkshire County Council
Recruiter: North Yorkshire County Council

Minibus Driver

Hourly rate
North Yorkshire County Council
Recruiter: North Yorkshire County Council

Asset Manager

£42,821 - £46,845 per annum
The Highway Asset Manager is responsible for the strategic management of all the council’s highway assets... Blackburn, Lancashire
Recruiter: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council

Digital Evidence Officer

£25.137 - £26.520
The Digital Evidence (CCTV) Team are responsible for improving community safety outcomes throughout the Royal Borough of Greenwich by... Greenwich, London (Greater)
Recruiter: Royal Borough of Greenwich

Guaranteed Relief Cleaners North and South Kirklees Area

£9.25 per hour
Some of the key features and benefits of being part of the Kirklees Cleaning Service include... Kirklees, West Yorkshire
Recruiter: Kirklees Metropolitan Council

Highways Presents

 

Highways on Fridays

Register now!

Latest Video